Privacy Policy

JACOBSEN PRIVACY POLICY
At Jacobsen, we are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage your Personal Information. In this Privacy Policy "we", "us" "our" and "Jacobsen" collectively refers to Jacobsen Creative Surfaces Limited. 

This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information is collected, used, and shared by us, including when you visit www.Jacobsen.co.nz (the “website”). In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information" means identifiable information about you, such as your name, email, address, telephone number, occupation and so on.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your Personal Information with us.

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”). We are bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act, which regulate how we may collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information. Those laws also specify other requirements, such as how individuals may access and correct their personal information.

YOUR CONSENT
Jacobsen is the distributor of flooring products, structural building systems and exterior cladding. We provide a range of products and services to our customers (“Products and Services”)

By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website (collectively “Device Information”). 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

·         “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

·         “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

·         “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Additionally, when you subscribe to our newsletter through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, email address and phone number. 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your Personal Information, including any of the Device Information listed above, for the following purposes:

·         To provide advice to you regarding our Products and Services.

·         Manage the Products and Services you have with us.

·         To improve the operation of our business.

·         To follow guidance and best practice under the change of rules of governmental and regulatory bodies.

·         To monitor and keep records of our communication with you and our staff.

·         For market research and analysis and developing statistics.

·         For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us offer you relevant products. We will send marketing to you via email and digital channels (Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match). 

·         To develop new products and services and to review and improve current Products and Services.

·         To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements, and guidance.

·         To share information, as needed, with business partners (for example, suppliers, distributors, applicators) as part of providing and administering our products or operating our business.

Furthermore, we use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING VIA DIGITAL CHANNELS
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by visiting:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING VIA EMAILS
We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our Products and Services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing emails or texts received, or by emailing 4info@Jacobsen.co.nz

Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a ‘Do Not Track’ signal from your browser.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only disclose your Personal Information outside Jacobsen and its related companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your Personal Information was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy. 

For instance, we may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  We may also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

We will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation. However, you should be aware that we may be required to disclose your Personal Information without your consent to comply with any court orders, subpoenas or other legal process or investigations, including by regulatory authorities, if such disclosure is required by law, or if we consider it necessary to reduce a serious threat to an individual’s life or health or to the health or safety of the general public. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your Personal Information in these limited circumstances.

YOUR RIGHTS
It is your responsibility to ensure that the Personal Information you provide is accurate, complete and up to date.

You may request access to the information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any personal  information  we hold  about  you or ask us to restrict or cease processing your Personal Information or even delete your Personal Information, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at 4info@Jacobsen.co.nz

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable to comply with our legal obligations. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

STORAGE AND SECURITY
We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Our data hosting servers are currently located in New Zealand.

Jacobsen implements and maintains robust organisational and technical security measures, that are reasonable in the circumstances, to protect against the loss, interference, or misuse of your Personal Information and to prevent unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure of that information.

DATA RETENTION
The length of time we keep your Personal Information depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example when you make an enquiry on our website, we will keep that information for our records to better our Products and Services, or to comply with applicable legal requirements such as money laundering and financial reporting legislation).

We'll retain your Personal Information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our internal retention policies and practices. Following that period, we will make sure it's deleted or anonymised. Otherwise, generally, we only keep your Personal Information for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing you with our Products and Services.

CHANGES
We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website or by sending you a notice via email. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes, and to keep your email address with us current.

 

Your continued use of our Products and Services following notification of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease all use of our website and notify us.

CONTACT US
We take your concerns seriously. If you have any concerns about privacy or the use or collection of your Personal Information by Jacobsen please contact our Privacy Officer at 4info@Jacobsen.co.nz and include the words 'ATTN: THE PRIVACY OFFICER'.

We will respond as quickly as possible (our target response is 20 days) and handle all complaints in a way that is fair and consistent. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can make a formal complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

This represents our Privacy Policy on 05 February 2021.